+- +-

+-User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+-Stats ezBlock

Members
Total Members: 160098
Latest: bahbisimmer
New This Month: 868
New This Week: 150
New Today: 35
Stats
Total Posts: 138589
Total Topics: 9718
Most Online Today: 43
Most Online Ever: 1666
(January 18, 2020, 11:47:27 pm)
Users Online
Members: 4
Guests: 27
Total: 31

Author Topic: ReShade Not Working  (Read 2118 times)

Tag561

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
ReShade Not Working
« on: May 07, 2017, 04:32:19 pm »
I've installed ReShade 3.0.7 and it installed perfectly. The problem is when I get into game I can't bring up the menu when I push Shift+F2. I've looked all over google, but haven't found anything to help. Do any of you know how to fix this or know of a work around to get to the menu?

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Queeniesims

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Location: USA
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2017, 03:21:10 pm »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.

travis424

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Location: CT
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2017, 06:56:15 pm »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

theafrosamurai

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +9/-1
  • Location: Chicago
    • View Profile
    • Th3 Afr0 Samurai's YouTube Channel
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 09:04:02 am »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

+1 to this, I'm on W10 and Reshade works perfectly for me too.
My pc is called Ninja Ninja
Ninja Ninja Gaming Rig
YouTube
YouTube

Tag561

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2017, 10:08:27 am »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.

Kimoji

  • Badeesh
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2017, 03:47:12 pm »
update your game

Emiliealexsim

  • Guest
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2017, 05:23:29 pm »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.
Thanks for the update. I was having this issue too


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Queeniesims

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Location: USA
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2017, 09:50:19 am »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

Nope, I'm not getting that message when I open my game yeah I thought that so I tried the other neither works for mee ughh me and reshade must not be meant to be lol.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
4 Replies
434 Views
Last post April 19, 2017, 08:58:56 am
by Queeniesims
3 Replies
177 Views
Last post July 28, 2017, 07:24:31 pm
by kelssbaby1020
3 Replies
798 Views
Last post November 11, 2017, 08:48:36 am
by slayage
0 Replies
237 Views
Last post February 16, 2018, 10:11:45 am
by A'Dior Elize
1 Replies
241 Views
Last post July 31, 2018, 01:56:27 pm
by ar09

+-Recent Topics

MOVED: Looking for IDBD cozy in autum set by Xmiramira
November 17, 2020, 05:06:47 am

Whicked whims help!!! by Copahfeel
October 17, 2020, 10:20:28 am

Sims wont go to work by ebonymw.
October 04, 2020, 11:52:40 pm

traits by ravendontrel
September 13, 2020, 11:24:53 pm

HELP WITH SIM CAS by vl0netaay
August 27, 2020, 04:42:06 pm

cc not showing up in gameplay. by daedae_
July 15, 2020, 10:38:13 pm

sims wears handbags when naked by eve.123
June 27, 2020, 02:31:08 pm

HELP! My VonayCury Curly Puffs by manika190
June 27, 2020, 04:41:26 am

New Update by omgjaleah
June 25, 2020, 06:44:10 pm

Making CC but its faded as hell?? by Always~Aneni
June 14, 2020, 12:57:00 pm