+- +-

+-User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+-Stats ezBlock

Members
Total Members: 157985
Latest: tksims9874
New This Month: 1146
New This Week: 267
New Today: 49
Stats
Total Posts: 138544
Total Topics: 9698
Most Online Today: 52
Most Online Ever: 1666
(January 18, 2020, 11:47:27 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 24
Total: 24

Author Topic: ReShade Not Working  (Read 2054 times)

Tag561

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
ReShade Not Working
« on: May 07, 2017, 04:32:19 pm »
I've installed ReShade 3.0.7 and it installed perfectly. The problem is when I get into game I can't bring up the menu when I push Shift+F2. I've looked all over google, but haven't found anything to help. Do any of you know how to fix this or know of a work around to get to the menu?

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Queeniesims

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Location: USA
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2017, 03:21:10 pm »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.

travis424

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Location: CT
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2017, 06:56:15 pm »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

theafrosamurai

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +9/-1
  • Location: Chicago
    • View Profile
    • Th3 Afr0 Samurai's YouTube Channel
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 09:04:02 am »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

+1 to this, I'm on W10 and Reshade works perfectly for me too.
My pc is called Ninja Ninja
Ninja Ninja Gaming Rig
YouTube
YouTube

Tag561

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2017, 10:08:27 am »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.

Kimoji

  • Badeesh
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2017, 03:47:12 pm »
update your game

Emiliealexsim

  • Guest
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2017, 05:23:29 pm »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.
Thanks for the update. I was having this issue too


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Queeniesims

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Location: USA
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2017, 09:50:19 am »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

Nope, I'm not getting that message when I open my game yeah I thought that so I tried the other neither works for mee ughh me and reshade must not be meant to be lol.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
4 Replies
423 Views
Last post April 19, 2017, 08:58:56 am
by Queeniesims
3 Replies
164 Views
Last post July 28, 2017, 07:24:31 pm
by kelssbaby1020
3 Replies
780 Views
Last post November 11, 2017, 08:48:36 am
by slayage
0 Replies
228 Views
Last post February 16, 2018, 10:11:45 am
by A'Dior Elize
1 Replies
232 Views
Last post July 31, 2018, 01:56:27 pm
by ar09

+-Recent Topics

traits by ravendontrel
13 Sep, 2020 23:24

HELP WITH SIM CAS by vl0netaay
27 Aug, 2020 16:42

cc not showing up in gameplay. by daedae_
15 Jul, 2020 22:38

sims wears handbags when naked by eve.123
27 Jun, 2020 14:31

HELP! My VonayCury Curly Puffs by manika190
27 Jun, 2020 04:41

New Update by omgjaleah
25 Jun, 2020 18:44

Making CC but its faded as hell?? by Always~Aneni
14 Jun, 2020 12:57

New Sims 4 update by Nuk
08 Jun, 2020 22:12

HELP ME. MacBook Air by EvaBlessed
01 Jun, 2020 17:09

Problem with downloaded Sims, need assist please. by CRUISIN40S
29 May, 2020 15:18