+- +-

+-User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+-Stats ezBlock

Members
Total Members: 129361
Latest: jjcortes
New This Month: 892
New This Week: 82
New Today: 82
Stats
Total Posts: 138236
Total Topics: 9530
Most Online Today: 58
Most Online Ever: 726
(December 07, 2019, 12:42:33 pm)
Users Online
Members: 4
Guests: 15
Total: 19

Author Topic: ReShade Not Working  (Read 1769 times)

Tag561

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
ReShade Not Working
« on: May 07, 2017, 04:32:19 pm »
I've installed ReShade 3.0.7 and it installed perfectly. The problem is when I get into game I can't bring up the menu when I push Shift+F2. I've looked all over google, but haven't found anything to help. Do any of you know how to fix this or know of a work around to get to the menu?

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Queeniesims

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Location: USA
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2017, 03:21:10 pm »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.

travis424

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Location: CT
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2017, 06:56:15 pm »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

theafrosamurai

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
  • Karma: +9/-1
  • Location: Chicago
    • View Profile
    • Th3 Afr0 Samurai's YouTube Channel
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 09:04:02 am »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

+1 to this, I'm on W10 and Reshade works perfectly for me too.
My pc is called Ninja Ninja
Ninja Ninja Gaming Rig
YouTube
YouTube

Tag561

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2017, 10:08:27 am »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.

Kimoji

  • Badeesh
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2017, 03:47:12 pm »
update your game

Emiliealexsim

  • Guest
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2017, 05:23:29 pm »
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.
Thanks for the update. I was having this issue too


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Queeniesims

  • Hooba Noobie
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Location: USA
    • View Profile
Re: ReShade Not Working
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2017, 09:50:19 am »
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

Nope, I'm not getting that message when I open my game yeah I thought that so I tried the other neither works for mee ughh me and reshade must not be meant to be lol.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
4 Replies
332 Views
Last post April 19, 2017, 08:58:56 am
by Queeniesims
3 Replies
98 Views
Last post July 28, 2017, 07:24:31 pm
by kelssbaby1020
3 Replies
360 Views
Last post November 11, 2017, 08:48:36 am
by slayage
0 Replies
191 Views
Last post February 16, 2018, 10:11:45 am
by A'Dior Elize
1 Replies
177 Views
Last post July 31, 2018, 01:56:27 pm
by ar09

+-Recent Topics

Wicked Whims Floating Male Privates/Tongue? by p_xclamationmark
December 08, 2019, 01:51:05 am

HELP ME PLZ by Poetriss
December 07, 2019, 10:14:44 pm

Having Game Or Computer Problems? Join This FB Group! by Jay_berry15
December 07, 2019, 08:17:29 pm

University Roomates HELPPP by vjh115
December 06, 2019, 11:45:24 am

Kijiko Eyelashes by LovelyLisa
December 01, 2019, 12:20:30 am

Malware/System Cleaning by wartedhalo
November 30, 2019, 10:31:49 pm

Converting IMVU hairs to my game. by FlashingDash
November 29, 2019, 01:01:27 am

Selfie overrides and baby shower mod by devixnt
November 26, 2019, 07:42:32 pm

Sims canít pick jobs: they just reset by raffalwaffle
November 24, 2019, 03:19:04 pm

Gaming Laptop Suggestions by vjh115
November 19, 2019, 11:13:17 pm