The Black Simmer

General Category => HELP ME! => Topic started by: Tag561 on May 07, 2017, 04:32:19 pm

Title: ReShade Not Working
Post by: Tag561 on May 07, 2017, 04:32:19 pm
I've installed ReShade 3.0.7 and it installed perfectly. The problem is when I get into game I can't bring up the menu when I push Shift+F2. I've looked all over google, but haven't found anything to help. Do any of you know how to fix this or know of a work around to get to the menu?
Title: Re: ReShade Not Working
Post by: Queeniesims on May 18, 2017, 03:21:10 pm
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
Title: Re: ReShade Not Working
Post by: travis424 on May 18, 2017, 06:56:15 pm
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.
Title: Re: ReShade Not Working
Post by: theafrosamurai on May 19, 2017, 09:04:02 am
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

+1 to this, I'm on W10 and Reshade works perfectly for me too.
Title: Re: ReShade Not Working
Post by: Tag561 on May 19, 2017, 10:08:27 am
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.
Title: Re: ReShade Not Working
Post by: Kimoji on May 20, 2017, 03:47:12 pm
update your game
Title: Re: ReShade Not Working
Post by: Emiliealexsim on May 27, 2017, 05:23:29 pm
I have the same issue the menu does not come up for me either I'm on Asus. I seen someone say that on windows it's not shift+F2 but when I asked what Is it they haven't said yet so hopefully someone has the answer.
I figured it out. I had to hit FN+Shift+F2.
Thanks for the update. I was having this issue too


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Title: Re: ReShade Not Working
Post by: Queeniesims on May 29, 2017, 09:50:19 am
I'm on Windows 10 and Shift-F2 works fine for me.  Are you getting the reshade message at the top of the screen when you start the game?  There should be a gray box at the top of the screen as the reshade is loading.  It may be that you applied the reshade to the wrong exe.  If you are on 64 bit windows you should be applying the reshade to TS4_x64.exe not TS4.exe.  TS4.exe is only for the 32 bit version of the game.

Nope, I'm not getting that message when I open my game yeah I thought that so I tried the other neither works for mee ughh me and reshade must not be meant to be lol.